UEFA Champions LeagueFull time

Real Betis vs FC Porto

Wednesday, 14 October 2026 · 19:00 UTC

Estadio de la Cartuja

Real Betis
3–2
FC Porto

The result

  • 47'Goal: Abde Ezzalzouli (Real Betis)
  • 54'Goal: Gabri Veiga (FC Porto)
  • 61'Goal: Samuel Aghehowa (FC Porto)
  • 74'Goal: Cucho Hernández (Real Betis)
  • 84'Penalty: Isco (Real Betis)
1.68xG0.95
17Shots11
7On target5
56%Possession44%
5Corners1

What APEX wrote before kickoff · Sat 10 Oct, 12:52 UTC

Betis hold the edge but Porto's form demands respect

The pre-match probabilities give Real Betis a 43.7% chance of winning, with FC Porto at 30.1% and the draw at 26.2% — a meaningful but not overwhelming home advantage. What makes this interesting is the tension between the two sides' recent form: Betis have gone 6W-1D-1L in their last eight, yet their underlying xG numbers (1.33 for, 1.70 against) suggest they have been somewhat fortunate, winning more than the chances created would strictly predict. Porto, by contrast, have been dominant across seven wins in their last eight, posting 2.38 goals per game against only 0.75 conceded, with an xG split of 1.92 for and 1.09 against that actually backs up their results. The Champions League context adds nuance: Betis won their opener 3-2 at Lille and sit 11th with 3 points, while Porto lost 0-2 to Manchester City and sit 31st with zero points, making this a significant game for Porto's European survival.

Home side has a moderate edge

Key factors

  • Pre-match probabilities lean Betis at 43.7% vs Porto's 30.1%, establishing a moderate home edge as the baseline signal
  • Porto's recent scoring form is sharp — 2.38 goals per game across the last eight — and their xG of 1.92 for confirms the production is genuinely underpinned by chance creation
  • Betis' xG against (1.70 per game) is notably higher than their xG for (1.33), meaning they have conceded more high-quality chances than they have created — a soft underbelly Porto could exploit
  • Betis have kept four clean sheets in their last eight, but their only Champions League outing this season was a 3-2 win involving both sides scoring, suggesting defensive solidity is not guaranteed at this level
  • Porto's Champions League season stat reads 0.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded in one game — an early-competition signal of how they can struggle against elite opposition, which cuts against their domestic dominance
  • API-Football's model leans Real Betis as the likely winner, adding a second independent directional signal in favour of the home side

What could change it

Porto's domestic form is elite but much of it has come against Primeira Liga opposition — their single Champions League appearance ended 0-2, suggesting a significant step up in quality could suppress their attacking output. Conversely, Betis' xG numbers hint at some variance-driven results, so if Porto's chance creation translates as well as it has recently, the home side's expected defensive fragility (1.70 xG against per game) could be exposed.

Pre-match probabilities

Real Betis
43.7%
Draw
26.2%
FC Porto
30.1%

Recent form · per game, last 8

Real Betis

  1. D
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W
  6. L

FC Porto

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. L
  5. W
  6. W
1.5Goals scored2.38
1.13Goals conceded0.75
1.33xG created1.92
1.7xG conceded1.09
16.6Shots15.3
5.4Shots on target5.7
56%Possession52%
4.9Corners6.1

The table · UEFA Champions League

PosTeamPGDPts
11Real Betis1+13
31FC Porto1-20

Get the live analysis in the app

Open Real Betis vs FC Porto in APEX while it's on: the live score, in-match xG and shots, and a read that updates as the game changes.

More match previews

All matches →

APEX is sports analysis, not betting advice. Pre-match probabilities describe the picture before kickoff, never a certainty.