UEFA Champions LeaguePreview

AEK Athens FC vs Real Madrid

Wednesday, 4 November 2026 · 17:45 UTC

Allwyn Arena

AEK Athens FC
VS
Real Madrid

The APEX preview · Sun 1 Nov, 00:47 UTC

Real Madrid arrive in Athens as overwhelming favourites with form to match

The pre-match probabilities assign Real Madrid a 73.4% chance of winning, and the underlying numbers do very little to challenge that reading. Madrid have gone 7W-0D-1L in their last eight across all competitions, scoring 2.88 goals per game and posting an xG of 2.11 for — both figures that comfortably outclass AEK Athens, whose two Champions League outings this season produced a -6 goal difference and defeats to Manchester City (1-5) and Shakhtar Donetsk (1-3). The standings reinforce the gap: Real Madrid sit 4th in the league phase on 9 points from 3 games with a +5 goal difference, while AEK Athens are 29th on 3 points with a -5 goal difference. The data streams are pointing firmly in the same direction here.

Real Madrid strongly favoured to win

Key factors

  • Pre-match probabilities give Real Madrid a 73.4% win probability — one of the clearest single-outcome leans available in this format
  • Real Madrid's last 8 matches yield 2.88 goals scored per game and only 1.38 conceded, reflecting a team in strong attacking and reasonable defensive shape
  • AEK Athens have lost both of their Champions League matches this season by a combined 1-8 scoreline, suggesting domestic form flatters their European capability
  • Madrid's shots on target average of 6.8 per game versus AEK's 5.7 gives the visitors a meaningful edge in the quality-of-chances battle
  • AEK's xG against in recent form is just 1.03 per game, but that figure is heavily influenced by domestic fixtures — their two European losses tell a different story about their defensive ceiling at this level
  • API-Football's model also leans Real Madrid, aligning with the dominant probability signal

What could change it

AEK Athens do carry genuine attacking output in domestic play — 2.75 goals per game in recent form and an xG for of 2.42 — so if Real Madrid show any defensive complacency or rotation, the home side has the tools to make it uncomfortable. Both teams have scored in 88% of Madrid's recent matches, meaning a completely shut-out result for AEK is historically unusual for opponents facing this Real Madrid side.

Pre-match probabilities

AEK Athens FC
11.1%
Draw
15.5%
Real Madrid
73.4%

Recent form · per game, last 8

AEK Athens FC

  1. L
  2. W
  3. L
  4. L
  5. W
  6. W

Real Madrid

  1. W
  2. W
  3. W
  4. W
  5. W
  6. L
2.75Goals scored2.88
1.75Goals conceded1.38
2.42xG created2.11
1.03xG conceded1.24
16.7Shots15.3
5.7Shots on target6.8
53%Possession50%
5.3Corners6.1

The table · League Phase

PosTeamPGDPts
4Real Madrid3+59
29AEK Athens FC3-53

Get the live analysis in the app

Open AEK Athens FC vs Real Madrid in APEX while it's on: the live score, in-match xG and shots, and a read that updates as the game changes.

More match previews

All matches →

APEX is sports analysis, not betting advice. Pre-match probabilities describe the picture before kickoff, never a certainty.