BundesligaPreview

FSV Mainz 05 vs Bayern München

Saturday, 7 November 2026 · 14:30 UTC

Mewa Arena

FSV Mainz 05
VS
Bayern München

The APEX preview · Mon 2 Nov, 01:22 UTC

Bayern's dominance backed by numbers across every signal

The pre-match probabilities give Bayern München a commanding 64.3% chance of winning, and the underlying data does very little to challenge that. Bayern arrive on a run of 4 wins and 4 draws from their last 8 — zero defeats — averaging 3.88 goals scored against just 1.5 conceded, with an xG of 3.48 for versus 0.96 against that confirms their attacking output is genuine, not flattery. Mainz, by contrast, have won just 3 of their last 8 and conceded 2.38 goals per game, with their xG against (1.8) actually suggesting they have been somewhat fortunate to ship as few as they have. The picture is unusually coherent: pre-match probability, recent form, and underlying xG numbers all point firmly in the same direction.

Bayern München strongly favoured across all signals

Key factors

  • Bayern's xG for (3.48) versus xG against (0.96) over their last 8 matches is one of the starkest differentials in the data — their dominance is structural, not circumstantial
  • Mainz have lost 5 of their last 8 games and shipped 2.38 goals per game; their xG against (1.8) suggests the defensive issues are real, though perhaps slightly understated by results
  • Bayern average 21 shots per game with 8.7 on target; Mainz allow shots freely and have posted only 14.5 shots per game themselves, creating a clear volume and quality gap
  • Bayern sit 1st in the Bundesliga with 18 points from 8 games and a goal difference of +19; Mainz are 9th with 10 points and a GD of 0 — the table reflects the form divergence accurately
  • Mainz's season record in the Bundesliga reads DWLWLWLL, showing an unsteady pattern that makes an upset against elite opposition harder to construct a case for
  • API-Football's model also leans Bayern, adding a categorical second opinion that aligns with every other signal present

What could change it

Mainz have shown they can outscore their xG in individual matches — their last 8 xG for (1.9) slightly trails their actual goals scored (1.88), meaning they are broadly converting at expectation, and on a chaotic day could capitalize on Bayern's occasional defensive lapses (1.5 conceded per game, only 1 clean sheet in 8). Bayern's four draws in the last 8 also include a 2-2 against Arsenal and a 3-3 against Viking, hinting that when pressed by quality opponents with pace in behind, they can be opened up.

Pre-match probabilities

FSV Mainz 05
18.5%
Draw
17.2%
Bayern München
64.3%

Recent form · per game, last 8

FSV Mainz 05

  1. L
  2. L
  3. L
  4. W
  5. L
  6. W

Bayern München

  1. D
  2. W
  3. W
  4. D
  5. W
  6. D
1.88Goals scored3.88
2.38Goals conceded1.5
1.9xG created3.48
1.8xG conceded0.96
14.5Shots21
5.7Shots on target8.7
51%Possession57%
5.3Corners7.7

Head-to-head · last 5

  • 2026-04-25FSV Mainz 053–4Bayern München
  • 2025-12-14Bayern München2–2FSV Mainz 05
  • 2025-04-26Bayern München3–0FSV Mainz 05
  • 2024-12-14FSV Mainz 052–1Bayern München
  • 2024-10-30FSV Mainz 050–4Bayern München

The table · Bundesliga

PosTeamPGDPts
1Bayern München8+1918
9FSV Mainz 058010

Get the live analysis in the app

Open FSV Mainz 05 vs Bayern München in APEX while it's on: the live score, in-match xG and shots, and a read that updates as the game changes.

More match previews

All matches →

APEX is sports analysis, not betting advice. Pre-match probabilities describe the picture before kickoff, never a certainty.