Liga IFull time

FC Botosani vs Petrolul Ploiesti

Friday, 23 October 2026 · 15:00 UTC

Stadionul Municipal

FC Botosani
1–3
Petrolul Ploiesti

The result

  • 27'Goal: Rodrigo Martins (Petrolul Ploiesti)
  • 39'Goal: Mario Ioniță (Petrolul Ploiesti)
  • 54'Goal: Rodrigo Martins (Petrolul Ploiesti)
  • 64'Goal: Andrei Dumiter (FC Botosani)
  • 83'Red card: Narcis Ilas (FC Botosani)
  • 90+7'Red card: Rodrigo Martins (Petrolul Ploiesti)
1.31xG1.36
12Shots10
6On target4
56%Possession44%
3Corners0

What APEX wrote before kickoff · Thu 22 Oct, 12:16 UTC

Botosani hold home edge but xG tells a nuanced story

The pre-match probabilities give FC Botosani a 49.9% chance of winning at home, with the draw (25.6%) and Petrolul (24.5%) close behind — so while Botosani are favourites, this is genuinely tight. The interesting friction comes from the underlying xG numbers: Botosani have actually conceded more expected goals than they've created over their last eight matches (1.99 xG against vs 1.94 for), suggesting their 4 clean sheets may have involved some goalkeeping fortune. Petrolul, meanwhile, carry a positive xG balance (1.51 for vs 1.24 against) and sit 4th in Liga I with 20 points from 12 games — their form over the competition table is noticeably stronger than Botosani's 11th-place standing on 14 points. The pre-match probability lean toward Botosani is real but modest, and the underlying data doesn't strongly reinforce it.

Slight home side lean, but signals are mixed

Key factors

  • Botosani's xG numbers are slightly underwater at home: 1.94 created vs 1.99 conceded across the last 8 matches, meaning their 4 clean sheets outperform their defensive xG
  • Petrolul carry a positive xG margin (1.51 for / 1.24 against) and generate more shots on target per game (5.3) than Botosani (4.4)
  • Liga I standings show a clear gap: Petrolul are 4th with 20 pts, Botosani 11th with 14 pts — 6 points separating the sides in 12 rounds
  • Botosani's recent sequence (LWLDWLDW — 3W-2D-3L) includes a heavy 5-0 win but also back-to-back Liga I defeats to UTA Arad... wait, a loss to Dinamo and prior loss to CFR Cluj; their quality of opponent has varied sharply
  • Petrolul's away record contains vulnerabilities — two of their last three Liga I away matches ended in defeat — which partially explains why Botosani hold the home probability edge despite the standings gap
  • API-Football's model also leans toward a Botosani win, adding a secondary categorical signal in the same direction as the pre-match probabilities

What could change it

Botosani's four clean sheets in eight matches are the clearest counter-argument to their negative xG balance — if their defensive organisation is genuinely solid at home, that could make the pre-match probability lean more reliable than the raw xG suggests. Petrolul's two friendly fixtures in the recent sample (a loss to Chindia, a win over CS Afumati) add noise to their form read and could slightly distort their underlying momentum picture.

Pre-match probabilities

FC Botosani
49.9%
Draw
25.6%
Petrolul Ploiesti
24.5%

Recent form · per game, last 8

FC Botosani

  1. L
  2. W
  3. L
  4. D
  5. W
  6. L

Petrolul Ploiesti

  1. D
  2. L
  3. L
  4. W
  5. W
  6. D
1.25Goals scored1.38
0.88Goals conceded1.25
1.94xG created1.51
1.99xG conceded1.24
13.6Shots14.7
4.4Shots on target5.3
57%Possession48%
5.6Corners2.7

Head-to-head · last 5

  • 2026-05-10FC Botosani1–1Petrolul Ploiesti
  • 2026-03-07FC Botosani0–1Petrolul Ploiesti
  • 2025-11-03Petrolul Ploiesti0–0FC Botosani
  • 2025-03-14Petrolul Ploiesti0–2FC Botosani
  • 2025-01-27Petrolul Ploiesti3–1FC Botosani

The table · Liga I

PosTeamPGDPts
4Petrolul Ploiesti12-120
11FC Botosani12+214

Get the live analysis in the app

Open FC Botosani vs Petrolul Ploiesti in APEX while it's on: the live score, in-match xG and shots, and a read that updates as the game changes.

More match previews

All matches →

APEX is sports analysis, not betting advice. Pre-match probabilities describe the picture before kickoff, never a certainty.