Ligue 1Preview

Paris FC vs Monaco

Sunday, 1 November 2026 · 16:15 UTC

Stade Jean Bouin

Paris FC
VS
Monaco

The APEX preview · Wed 28 Oct, 01:03 UTC

Tight standings, split signals — home edge is modest but real

The pre-match probabilities give Paris FC a 41.6% chance of winning, with Monaco at 32.3% and the draw at 26.1% — so this is a genuine contest with no dominant favourite. What makes it interesting is that the underlying xG numbers tell a different story from Monaco's goals: Monaco have scored at the same rate as Paris FC (1.63 per game) but their xG over the last eight matches sits at just 1.35 for, compared to Paris FC's 3.00 — meaning Monaco have been outperforming their expected output by a significant margin, while Paris FC's numbers look more sustainably built. Paris FC also sit just one point behind Monaco in the table (14 vs 15 pts) with identical goal differences of +4, so the stakes feel level on both sides. API-Football's model leans toward Paris FC or draw, which broadly aligns with the pre-match probability lean.

Home side holds a modest edge

Key factors

  • Paris FC's xG for over the last 8 matches (3.00) is more than double Monaco's (1.35), suggesting Paris FC's attacking output has genuine underlying support
  • Monaco have conceded just 0.88 goals per game in recent form — the tightest defensive record between the two sides — which complicates any simple read of Paris FC's attacking xG advantage
  • Paris FC average 17 shots per game (6.5 on target) vs Monaco's 14.3 shots (5.5 on target), giving the home side a meaningful volume edge in attack
  • Monaco's xG against (1.14 per game) is actually close to Paris FC's xG against (2.06 per game over 8 matches), reinforcing that Monaco's defence has been solid even when measured by quality of chances allowed
  • Both sides carry identical form records in terms of wins (4W each in last 8), but Monaco's record includes a friendly and Conference League matches, slightly diluting the competitive context
  • The pre-match probabilities place Paris FC as the narrow favourite at home, and the shots volume and xG-for edge provide independent statistical backing for that lean

What could change it

Monaco's ability to outscore their xG in recent weeks means their attacking threat is harder to quantify — if that finishing efficiency holds, Paris FC's defensive numbers (1.13 goals conceded per game) leave them exposed. A match this evenly balanced in the table, with a draw probability of 26.1%, could easily end level if Monaco's disciplined defensive shape (0.88 goals against) neutralises the home side's volume advantage.

Pre-match probabilities

Paris FC
41.6%
Draw
26.1%
Monaco
32.3%

Recent form · per game, last 8

Paris FC

  1. L
  2. W
  3. L
  4. W
  5. D
  6. W

Monaco

  1. D
  2. W
  3. L
  4. W
  5. D
  6. W
1.63Goals scored1.63
1.13Goals conceded0.88
3xG created1.35
2.06xG conceded1.14
17Shots14.3
6.5Shots on target5.5
49%Possession55%
2.5Corners4.3

Head-to-head · last 2

  • 2026-04-10Paris FC4–1Monaco
  • 2025-11-01Monaco0–1Paris FC

The table · Ligue 1

PosTeamPGDPts
4Monaco8+415
6Paris FC8+414

Get the live analysis in the app

Open Paris FC vs Monaco in APEX while it's on: the live score, in-match xG and shots, and a read that updates as the game changes.

More match previews

All matches →

APEX is sports analysis, not betting advice. Pre-match probabilities describe the picture before kickoff, never a certainty.